Back Extension

Back Extension Standards

Measured in lb

Back Extension strength standards help you to compare your one-rep max lift with other lifters at your bodyweight.

Our community Back Extension standards are based on 214,627 lifts by Strength Level users
Back Extension

Male Back Extension Standards

Entire Community

Strength LevelReps
Beginner1
Novice13
Intermediate30
Advanced49
Elite69

How many reps of Back Extension should I be able to do?

How many reps of Back Extension can the average lifter do? The average male lifter can do 30 reps of Back Extension. This makes you Intermediate on Strength Level and is a very impressive achievement.

Reps By Weight and Age

BWBeg.Nov.Int.Adv.Elite
110< 111284971
120< 112294970
130113304869
140214304868
150315304766
160415304765
170515304664
180515294562
190515294561
200615294460
210615284358
220615284257
230615284156
240615274155
250615274053
260615263952
270615263851
280614253750
290614253749
300614243648
310614243547

How many sets and reps of Back Extension should I do?

These are the most popular Back Extension workouts done by male lifters:

3x10 26%
3x12 12%
3x15 10%
4x10 6%
3x20 5%

Calculate Your Strength Level

lb
reps
years old

Create Standards

Would you like to see a table for your bodyweight and age? Create your own standards.

Rate Your Lifts Against Other People

The Strength Level Calculator can show your exact level of strength at any bodyweight.

Calculate Your Strength

What do the strength standards mean?

Beginner Stronger than 5% of lifters. A beginner lifter can perform the movement correctly and has practiced it for at least a month.
Novice Stronger than 20% of lifters. A novice lifter has trained regularly in the technique for at least six months.
Intermediate Stronger than 50% of lifters. An intermediate lifter has trained regularly in the technique for at least two years.
Advanced Stronger than 80% of lifters. An advanced lifter has progressed for over five years.
Elite Stronger than 95% of lifters. An elite lifter has dedicated over five years to become competitive at strength sports.